RAISING DION (COMIC BOOK)

written by Dennis Liu, illustrated by Jason Piperberg

  • PREMISE: Nicole, raises her 7 year old son, Dion, who has superpowers. Life was hard enough keeping up with the bills, let alone trying to keep track of her son’s invisibility, plasma powers, and telekinesis. In order to study his progress, Nicole films her son 24/7 with the help of her friend, Pat, who is an aspiring filmmaker. But when Nicole starts to notice mysterious men tailing her, and with Dion’s developing abilities constantly changing and becoming more powerful and possibly evil, she must find the courage deep within herself that she can raise Dion on her own.

After four years of being free, you can now purchase a digital copy below. You can also purchase a physical copy from the below LINK.

All funds made from physical sales will be used towards the next issue. 

If you'd like to keep in touch about the latest news on RAISING DION, or have a question or comment - please fill out the form below.  We would love to hear your thoughts! 

Name *
Name

We've been overwhelmed by your comments and letters! Here's a couple that made us feel great. 

 

 

 

 

SHORT CREDITS

written & directed by                  DENNIS LIU

produced by                                      RAVEN JENSEN

associate produced by             JON TRUEI

starring                                                   UPENDA MORTON

                                                                      NYRI HAYWOOD

                                                                      JAMES CLARK

biona agents                                      GEROGE SCHRODER, ALDOUS DAVIDSON, 

 

visual effects by                              GRAFX CO.

visual effects sup                           LIAM KIRTLEY

music by                                                PAKK HUI

color by                                                  JOSH KANUCK

sound design by                              ERIC HOFFMAN

 

cinematography by                      DAVID VOLLRATH

assistant camera                           REBECCA RAJADNYA

art direction by                                CLAIRE HART

art asst.                                                  MONICA WISE

children's book                                MARIKO YAMASHIN      

storyboard artist                          DAVID KOH                             

                                                                  

gaffer                                                       BILL HILFERTY

grip                                                            BRYAN KELLEY, DEVIN CREMER

special FX sup                                 JOSHUA DEPEW

sound                                                     CATHERINE HOOD

 

production assistants                TAL VARDI, SIMON DAVIS, STEVEN BRICKHOUSE, DEVIN CREMER

 

SPECIAL THANKS

Our screeners, our families, Marie Iida, Sydney Hanson, Everyone at RADICAL MEDIA, Outpost Digital. Iggy the floating dog. 

And Nyri's incredible mom... Tamara!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 RAISING DION (TV) (2019 -)

Alisha Wainwright, Ja’Siah Young, Jason Ritter, Michael B. Jordan

Jazmyn Simon, Donald Paul, Moriah Brown, Dana Gourrier, Matt Lewis, Dede, Ali Ahn, Marc Menchaca

Gavin Munn, TJ Wright, Kyle Davis, Skyler Elyse Philpot, Claudine Nako

Justice Leak

Series Produced by 

Amy Libowsky...associate producer (9 episodes, 2019)Michael Green...executive producer (2 episodes, 2019)Carol Barbee...executive producer (1 episode, 2019)Kenny Goodman...executive producer (1 episode, 2019)Michael B. Jordan...executive producer (1 episode, 2019)Dennis Liu...executive producer (1 episode, 2019)Charles D. King...executive producer (unknown episodes)

Series Cinematography by 

Armando Salas...(5 episodes, 2019)Peter Flinckenberg...(3 episodes, 2019)

Series Film Editing by 

James Wilcox...(3 episodes, 2019)

Series Casting By 

Christine Kromer...(9 episodes, 2019)

Series Production Design by 

Kalina Ivanov...(9 episodes, 2019)

Series Art Direction by 

Sharon Davis...supervising art director / art director (9 episodes, 2019)

Series Costume Design by 

Charlese Antoinette Jones...(7 episodes, 2019)Tiffany Hasbourne...(2 episodes, 2019)

Series Makeup Department 

Nikki Bell...hair department head (9 episodes, 2019)Delonda Harvey...makeup artist (9 episodes, 2019)Stevie Martin...makeup department head (9 episodes, 2019)Natalie Johnson...makeup artist (5 episodes, 2019)Brittany Allen...additional makeup (4 episodes, 2019)Hagen Linss...Additional Makeup Artist (2 episodes, 2019)Anna Majewski...hair stylist (2 episodes, 2019)Parra Thomas...additional makeup (1 episode, 2019)

Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Eric Oliver...second assistant director (4 episodes, 2019)Shawn Pipkin...first assistant director (4 episodes, 2019)Vada Majors...additional second assistant director (1 episode, 2019)

Series Art Department 

Kristen Jenkins...lead set designer (9 episodes, 2019)Scott Johnson...assistant property master (9 episodes, 2019)John Greg Moncrief...scenic charge (9 episodes, 2019)Jay Murphy...scenic foreman (9 episodes, 2019)Michael Gable Marynell...storyboard artist (7 episodes, 2019)Deven Bromme...Greens / greens (4 episodes, 2019)Vanessa Grayson..."additional props assistant" (2 episodes, 2019)Justin J. Jordan...Graphic Designer: Additional Graphics (2 episodes, 2019)Devita Walker...set dec buyer (2 episodes, 2019)Andy Bays...scenic artist (1 episode, 2019)W.D. Hogan...storyboard artist (1 episode, 2019)Brian McKissick...storyboard artist (1 episode, 2019)Blake Shelton...greensman (1 episode, 2019)Hugh Sicotte...concept artist (1 episode, 2019)Joey Sisson...lead person (1 episode, 2019)Angie Woodard...assistant property master (1 episode, 2019)

Series Sound Department 

Felipe Borrero...sound mixer (9 episodes, 2019)Akira Fukasawa...sound utility (9 episodes, 2019)Christopher Joseph Harris...sound mixer: second unit (3 episodes, 2019)Matt Derber...Boom Operator-second unit (1 episode, 2019)

Series Special Effects by 

Durk Tyndall...special effects (9 episodes, 2019)

Series Visual Effects by 

Bryce Colquitt...lead data wrangler (9 episodes, 2019)William Powloski...visual effects producer / visual effects supervisor (9 episodes, 2019)Matthew Silver Schitkovitz...VFX Production Manager (9 episodes, 2019)Igor Staritsin...lead concept artist (9 episodes, 2019)Crisanta Melendez...visual effects coordinator (5 episodes, 2019)Jessica Chamberlin...data wrangler (4 episodes, 2019)Kevin Rafferty...visual effects supervisor (3 episodes, 2019)Andrew Deneau...visual effects jr data wrangler (2 episodes, 2019)Alexis Jacobson...visual effects coordinator (1 episode, 2019)

Series Stunts 

Jennifer Badger...stunt coordinator (9 episodes, 2019)Bob Fisher...utility stunt (6 episodes, 2019)Keith Ward...stunt rigger / covering coordinator / water safety (4 episodes, 2019)Dino Muccio...utility stunts / stunt rigger (3 episodes, 2019)Matthew Austin Murray...stunts (3 episodes, 2019)Fernando Campos...utility stunts (2 episodes, 2019)Dean Grimes...stunt actor / stunts (2 episodes, 2019)Delmar Reyna...stunt double: Alisha Wainwright (2 episodes, 2019)Marvin Ross...stunt performer (2 episodes, 2019)Chuck Borden...stunt performer (1 episode, 2019)John Copeman...stunt rigger (1 episode, 2019)John Evanko...utility stunts (1 episode, 2019)Reece Fleetwood...utility stunts (1 episode, 2019)Alessandro Folchitto...stunts (1 episode, 2019)David Brian Martin...stunt rigger (1 episode, 2019)Bret McKee...stunt driver (1 episode, 2019)Jessica Nam...Stunt Double: Ali Ahn (1 episode, 2019)Niko Nedyalkov...utility stunts (1 episode, 2019)Paul Andrew O'Connor...Stunt double: Marc Menchaca (1 episode, 2019)Juliana Potter...stunt performer (1 episode, 2019)Maya Santandrea...stunt double: Alisha Wainwright (1 episode, 2019)

Series Camera and Electrical Department 

Jesse Carver...rigging electrician (9 episodes, 2019)Rick Davidson..."A" Camera/Steadicam Operator (9 episodes, 2019)Steve Dietl...still photographer (9 episodes, 2019)Nastasia Humphries...digital utility (9 episodes, 2019)Tom Novell...Rigging electric best boy / rigging electrical best boy (9 episodes, 2019)Conrad Perry...video playback (9 episodes, 2019)Paul Wells...grip (9 episodes, 2019)Geoffrey Waters...second assistant camera: c camera (8 episodes, 2019)Kyle Z. Anderson...Lamp Operator: day player (5 episodes, 2019)Justin Noel...additional "c" camera first assistant (4 episodes, 2019)Marc Casey...underwater camera technician (2 episodes, 2019)Jorge Luis German...Video Assist Operator (2 episodes, 2019)John Sweet...rigging electrician: day player (2 episodes, 2019)Bryce Denton...drone camera operator (1 episode, 2019)Steven Kennebrew-Turner...grip (1 episode, 2019)Wayne Mann...drone op (1 episode, 2019)Cameron Sherman...electrician (1 episode, 2019)Stephen Stumberg...hd video assist operator (1 episode, 2019)

Series Casting Department 

Derek Hersey...casting associate (9 episodes, 2019)

Series Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Porcherria Johnson...costume assistant (5 episodes, 2019)

Series Editorial Department 

Agustin Rexach...assistant editor (3 episodes, 2019)Danielle L. Statuto...assistant editor (3 episodes, 2019)Jeff Espinosa-Blohm...assistant editor (2 episodes, 2019)Tal Harris...post-production coordinator (2 episodes, 2019)

Series Location Management 

Matt Beaty...assistant location manager (9 episodes, 2019)Johnny Chen...location scout (9 episodes, 2019)Renay Nailon...location coordinator (9 episodes, 2019)Ricky Tyree...location assistant (4 episodes, 2019)Luis Clar...assistant location manager (1 episode, 2019)Marc Del Santro...locations scout (1 episode, 2019)Lenzi Sealy...location scout (1 episode, 2019)Michael Woodruff...location scout (1 episode, 2019)Joseph Aguado...location assistant (uncredited) (9 episodes, 2019)

Series Music Department 

Michael Brake...music editor (1 episode, 2019)

Series Transportation Department 

Philip Taylor...mechanic (9 episodes, 2019)Kathleen Webster...Van driver (5 episodes, 2019)Yvonne Kirkland...driver (2 episodes, 2019)Cua-Cua Apey...boat captain (1 episode, 2019)Neil Castles Jr....transportation coordinator (1 episode, 2019)Vernon Stacey...driver (1 episode, 2019)

Series Other crew 

Matthew Borysewicz...second assistant accountant (9 episodes, 2019)Shaun Cain...petty cash accountant (9 episodes, 2019)Evelyn Chafin...production coordinator (9 episodes, 2019)Jyllel Syage Dickerman...first assistant accountant (9 episodes, 2019)Christine Loskocinski...payroll assistant (9 episodes, 2019)Vada Majors...production assistant (9 episodes, 2019)Franklin Murillo...Office Production Assistant (9 episodes, 2019)Sinatra Onyewuchi...Security Supervisor (9 episodes, 2019)John A. Seay...photo double (9 episodes, 2019)Monique Shaw...Production Assistant (9 episodes, 2019)Cameron Sherman...Craft Services Assistant (9 episodes, 2019)Ginger D. Steele...accounting clerk (9 episodes, 2019)Pamela Williamson...production accountant (9 episodes, 2019)Lillian Sitero...additional craft service assistant (8 episodes, 2019)Aimee Bell...script supervisor: additional / script supervisor: second unit (5 episodes, 2019)Trent Harris...production assistant (5 episodes, 2019)Hajar Mainl...script supervisor (5 episodes, 2019)Jon Privett...additional craft service (5 episodes, 2019)Joseph Trohoski...stand-in (5 episodes, 2019)Karlyn Exantus...second unit (4 episodes, 2019)Alexandria Denise...Security (3 episodes, 2019)Jessica Williamson...payroll accountant (3 episodes, 2019)Marjan Ghadrdan...water safety (2 episodes, 2019)Carol Barbee...showrunner (1 episode, 2019)Andrew Bohenko...production secretary (1 episode, 2019)Patrick Buntichai...assistant production coordinator (1 episode, 2019)Shirlyn Cesar...Director's Assistant (1 episode, 2019)Cecil Chatman...construction unit medic (1 episode, 2019)Vinny Costa...stand-in (1 episode, 2019)Emlyn Crenshaw...Showrunner's Assistant (1 episode, 2019)Carrie King...Stand-in: Utility (1 episode, 2019)Michael Riley...main title design (1 episode, 2019)Claire Tanner...2nd Unit Script Supervisor (1 episode, 2019)